[CalendarServer-users] why schedule status value table does not contain 2.0

Gaurav Jain monkeyfdude at gmail.com
Mon Apr 13 12:41:18 PDT 2015


Would 1.x , 3.x and 5.x be applied on attendee replies as well or do those
only apply on organizes' proper?ty

On Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 12:39 PM, Gaurav Jain <monkeyfdude at gmail.com> wrote:

> Hi,
>
> I need a clarification for RFC 6638
>
> 4.2.  Processing "Attendee" Replies
>
> ...
>
> The server MUST also update or add the "SCHEDULE-STATUS" property
>    parameter on each matching "ATTENDEE" iCalendar property and set its
>    value to that of the "REQUEST-STATUS" property in the reply, or to
> *   "2.0" if "REQUEST-STATUS" is not present (also taking into account*
>    recurrence instances).  If there are multiple "REQUEST-STATUS"
>    properties in the reply, the "SCHEDULE-STATUS" property parameter
>    value is set to a comma-separated list of status codes, one from each
>    "REQUEST-STATUS" property.
>
>
> However, 3.2.9.  Schedule Status Values does not contain 2.0 as one of the
> value?
>
> It only contains 1.x, 3.x and 5.x
>
> why schedule status value table does not contain 2.0?
>
>
> Best Regards,
>
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.macosforge.org/pipermail/calendarserver-users/attachments/20150413/3588223b/attachment.html>


More information about the calendarserver-users mailing list